1. Match 1 Young Lions Eliminator One; Robbie Eagles vs. Kobald vs. Green Ant vs. Will O the Wisp II headed to the ring now
Green Ant catches Kobald with an elbow shot to eliminate him from the match
Will O the Wisp II taps out to the cloverleaf from Green Ant, who is on a roll
Three up & three down! 8:50 and Green Ant eliminates Robbie Eagles with the Cloverleaf. Great showing from the resilient rookie!
Winner: Green Ant
2. Young Lions Eliminator 2 sees Jakob Hammermeier vs. Chase Owens vs. Obariyon (replacing Wil Maximo) vs. Greg Iron right now
Chase Owens rolls Obariyon, who was arguing with Jakob, eliminating him from the contest
Jakob, after a questionably low shot, eliminates Chase Owens from the match, leaving Jakob & Greg Iron
Good night! A rope assisted neckbreaker gives Jakob Hammermeier the win over Greg Iron & he advances to the semi finals
Winner: Jakob Hammermeier
3. A break from tournament action as FIST member Johnny Gargano takes on, of the Young Bucks, Matt Jackson
Matt Jackson scores with the 450 splash at 9:47 for the win over Johnny Gargano
Winner: Matt Jackson
4. Young Lions Eliminator 3 pits Prof Milo Shizo vs. Archibald Peck vs. Mat Fitchett vs. MK McKinnan
Archibald Peck eliminates Mat Fitchett from the match
After a quick back & forth, Milo Shizo gets pinned by MK McKinnan
And Archibald Peck advances to the semi finals at 16:45
Winner: Archibald Peck
5. The final Young Lion Eliminator sees Nick Jackson vs. Sean South vs. Tadasuke vs. Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews eliminated by Tadasuke
Big fist by Tadasuke allows Nick Jackson to pin Sean South
Time of the fall 7:21, Tadasuke pins Nick Jackson to advance to the semi finals
Winner: Tadasuke
6. Twelve Large Summit block A action sees Hallowicked (2 points) take on Sara Del Rey (4 points)
Time of the fall, 11:56, Hallowicked pin Sara del Rey with La Majistral Cradle
Winner: Hallowicked
7. Block B 12 Large Summit action pits Vin Gerard (2 points) take on the Colony’s Fire Ant (2 points)
Burning Hammer at 11:45 give Fire Ant the victory over Vin Gerard & now has four points
Winner: Fire Ant
And now, intermission BRB
8. Back from intermission with the first Young Lions semi final, the BDKs Jakob Hammermeier takes on, from the Colony, Green Ant
Before the match can begin, Green Ant was attacked on the floor by Tursas
After colliding with Tursas, Jakob gets rolled up by Green Ant to advance to the finals but get demolished by Tursas afterwards
Winner: Green Ant
9. Next semifinal match sees from Osaka Pro, Tadasuke take on the leader of the band, Archibald Peck
Time of the fall, 9:03 Tadasuke defeats Archibald Peck with the Ourkast to advance to the finals against Green Ant
Winner: Tadasuke
10. Pinkie Sanchez out with an agenda. He’s upset he’s not in Young Lions Cup tourney but is interupted by UltraMantis Black & it is on!
Praying Mantis Bomb on Pinkie gives Mantis the win but lays down the challenge to Ares
Winner: UltraMantis Black
11. Twelve Large Summit Block A action sees Claudio Castagnoli (2 points) take on Icarus (2 points)
With a handful of tights & his feet on the ropes, Icarus pins Claudio at 12:45 and now has 4 points
Winner: Icarus
12. Now up, the Batiri, Obariyon & Kodama take on the Young Bucks, Nick & Matt Jackson
More Bang for your Buck scores as Matt Jackson pins Kodama at 11:18
Winners: The Young Bucks
13. Main event time to crown the new Young Lions Cup champion, Osaka Pro’s Tadasuke takes on the Colony’s Green Ant
The big punch followed by Outkast at 9:35 gives Tasauke the win and the honor of winning the Young Lions Cup tournament
Winner and New Young Lions Cup Champion: Tadasuke
Credit: CHIKARA101.com
Well, that’s unexpected. Maybe Tadasuke gets in a few successful defenses of the cup in Osaka Pro before coming back to drop it to someone in CHIKARA.
When I read the results I was a bit shocked as well.
I’m more shocked that Gerard lost to Fire Ant then Tadasuke winning the YLC considering all signs lead to Gerard and Kingston facing off in the final block match to move on to the finals at High Noon.